Privacy Policy

‘Carpe Diem London’ and ‘CDLON’ means Carpe Diem Private Office Limited.

Your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy

At Carpe Diem London, we are totally committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to the website and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and or sensitive personal data. In particular, we do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we provide lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By engaging any of our services online, accessing, using or registering on our website  www.carpediemlondon.com for any of our downloadable information, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

How the Carpe Diem London Office Ltd use the information you provide us

As part of the registration process for any downloadable information or one-on-one calls we collect personal information. We use this information to advise you about areas you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to contact you every now and then to ensure that you’re satisfied with the service levels. We will also add your details to our investment bulletin newsletter mailing list so that we can send you regular newsletters to let you know about investment opportunities we think would be of interest to you, news about Carpe Diem London and any events we might be attending. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter list at any time (see the following paragraphs below).

We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We do not take credit or debit card details to pay for a service on this website.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to store the names and email addresses we obtain from the various registration processes and to deliver our newsletter and response emails to the various registration requests we receive via our website. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter and email broadcasts.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer at enquiries@carpedieminteriors.com

Examples of how we may personalise information include sending you a personalised invitation to one of the events we might be holding, or promotion of investment opportunities you may have shown interest in.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address, we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

There could be occasions when we may share personal information with other carefully selected organisations or individuals necessary to give you the full advice needed to make investment decisions.

In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We will ask you for contact telephone numbers and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant investments and events, or there is another genuine reason for doing so.

Such details may be disclosed to the police and law enforcement agencies for the purpose of fraud detection, crime prevention and national security. We also reserve the right to move or edit messages or materials that we, in our sole discretion, deem to be offensive or which in any way is otherwise unacceptable.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you via mobile phone, email and SMS about an upcoming event or investment opportunity we think you’ll find valuable.

Generally, by providing the requested data you consent to Carpe Diem Private Office Ltd using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of opportunities and events by SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Each time you receive electronic marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an ‘opt-out’.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you wish to exercise the opt-out, use the opt-out facility at the bottom of the e-mail (if applicable) Alternatively you can email your request to our data protection officer Gillian Lewis at gillian.lewis@cdlon.com or call her on +44 (0)7808 643260.

If you have more than one address or email address, please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, (and latterly the provisions of the GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us. We do not rent or sell any information to third parties and all information gathered is used solely by Carpe Diem London Office Ltd in its marketing of events and investment opportunities.

If you contact us electronically, we may collect your electronic identifier, e.g. Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits or fraudulent behaviour using our websites.

Your Consent

Before you provide any data to us, we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Very rarely we may need sensitive personal data (examples may be a date of birth to ensure eligibility for finance). When this is required, we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Carpe Diem London Office Ltd to provide and send you information about our investment opportunities and events.

Subsequent to your engaging our services, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations (and latterly the GDPR).

If Carpe Diem London or any part of the Carpe Diem London business is restructured, sold to or integrated with another business, we may transfer customer information (including your personal information) to other Carpe Diem group companies or the new owners, as the case may be.

Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed in a shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site. Carpe Diem London Office Ltd does not sell any items via its website, therefore, session cookies are not used.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Please be assured that the cookies we use do not store any personal details. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1) Strictly necessary

In brief: These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.

For example, these cookies enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2) Performance cookies

In brief: These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.

For example, we gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements such as improving the page loading speed of our site and fix errors that might have directed you to the wrong page of our site or a page that no longer exists.

3) Functional cookies

In brief: These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.

For example: If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.carpediemlondon.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyse how users use the website.  For example, we do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.carpediemlondon.com (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of www.carpediemlondon.com, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of www.carpediemlondon.com.

By using www.carepdiemlondon.com, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. Google maps are an example that we might use to offer directions to our premises. Another example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we might provide links to Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and other popular social media or bookmarking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device, you will still be able to use most of this site. However, it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. You will need to go to the ‘Help’ section of the browser to see how to allow or restrict cookies.  Typical browsers include Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari (used on Macs).

To find out which browser you use:

  • PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the ‘About ‘option.
  • Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the ‘About’ option.
  • Mobile device: check your settings.

Subject access requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Data Protection Manager at Carpe Diem London Office Ltd, 400 Dashwood Lang Road, Weybridge, Surrey, England, KT15 2HJ.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.